Candidates
Home ] Up ] Search ]

 

Home
Search

County Officials
2002 Election
2000 Election
2002 Primary
2000 Primary
98 Election
98 Primary

 


Chaves County
2000 Primary Election Candidates
June 6, 2000

Welcome to Chaves County, New Mexico, USA

UNITED STATES SENATOR
DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN
1. Gloria Tristani
4364 Aspen NE
Albuquerque, NM 87110
(505) 266-8656

2. Francesca Lobato
310 Catron
Santa Fe, NM 87501
(505) 984-0010

Write-In. Don E. Durham
6510 E. Main
Farmington, NM  87402
(505) 327-3205

1. Pete V. Domenici
P.O. Box 16746
Albuquerque, NM 87191
(505) 292-1403
 
Write-In. Orlin G. Cole
4713 Overland St. NE
Albuquerque, NM  87109
(505) 888-0457

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 2
DEMOCRAT
REPUBLICAN
1. Ruben A. Smith
832 Canterbury Arc
Las Cruces, NM 88005
(505) 523-5517
ruben@rubensmith.org

2.  John Arthur Smith
P.O. Box 988
Deming, NM 88031
(505) 546-4979
1.  Steve Pearce
P.O. Box 2696
Hobbs, NM 88240
(505) 397-2253

2.  Phelps Anderson
P.O. Box 1000
Roswell, NM 88202-1000
(505) 625-9152
phelps@phelps4congress.org
 
3.  Edward R. Tinsley
P.O. Box 373
Alamogordo, NM 88311
(505) 437-2799
tinsleyforcongress@zia.net
 
4.  Leo Martinez 
P.O. Box 7908
Ruidoso, NM 88355
(505) 258-2212

5.  C. Earl Greer
P.O. Box 115
Winston, NM 87943
(505) 350-1155
earl@earlgreer.org
GOVERNOR
DEMOCRAT
REPUBLICAN
1.  Bill Richardson
2929 Coors Blvd. NW, Suite 102
Albuquerque, NM 87120
(505) 944-7400
richardsonforgovernor@yahoo.com
 
Write-In. Benjamin E. Nalley
3625 Headingly NE
Albuquerque, NM  87110
(505) 881-1800
 
1.  John A. Sanchez
1620 1st St. NW
Albuquerque, NM 87102
(505) 242-2008

2.  Walter D. Bradley
400 Gold Ave. SW, Suite 200
Albuquerque, NM 87102
(505) 242-6441
 
3.  Gilbert S. Baca 
725 Los Lovatos Road
Santa Fe, NM 87501
(505) 988-5015
 
4.  Robert M. Burpo 
2155 Louisiana NE
Albuquerque, NM 87110
(505) 883-0083
robburpogov@swcp.com
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
DEMOCRAT
REPUBLICAN
1. Diane D. Denish 
P.O. Box 30561
Albuquerque, NM 87190
(505) 256-0020

2. Jerry Sandel
1446 Paseo Norteno
Santa Fe, NM 87507
(505) 325-8759
Sandel4LtGov@aol.com
 
1. Rod Adair
P.O. Box 96
Roswell, NM 88202
(505) 627-8372
radair@dfn.com
 
2.  Judy Vanderstar Russell
4104 La Colorada Ct.
Rio Rancho, NM 87124
(505) 892-1409
Judy4LtGov@nmia.com

3. William F. Davis
P.O. Box 6
Albuquerque, NM 87103
(505) 243-6129
daviswf@aol.com
SECRETARY OF STATE
DEMOCRAT
REPUBLICAN
1. Rebecca D. Vigil-Giron 
P.O. Box 2012
Albuquerque, NM 87103
(505) 345-5051
1. Sharon Clahchischilliage
P.O. Box 604
Shiprock, NM 87420
(505) 890-4026
STATE AUDITOR
DEMOCRAT
REPUBLICAN
1. Domingo P. Martinez 
P.O. Box 4692
Santa Fe, NM 87502-4692
(505) 471-6671
1. Tom Benavides
2821 Gun Club Road SW
Albuquerque, NM 87105
(505) 877-4720
tomben@aol.com
STATE TREASURER
DEMOCRAT
REPUBLICAN
1. Robert E. Vigil
410 Diego St.
Las Vegas, NM 87701
(505) 425-6474

2. Jan Goodwin
P.O. Box 8176
Santa Fe, NM 87504
(505) 470-5920

3. Ken Sanchez
5704 Central Ave. SW
Albuquerque, NM 87105
(505) 836-1400
 
ATTORNEY GENERAL
DEMOCRAT
REPUBLICAN
1. Patricia A. Madrid 
20 First Plaza NW, Suite 306
Albuquerque, NM 87102
(505) 827-6000
1. Rob Perry
P.O. Box 67305
Albuquerque, NM 87193-7305
(505) 827-8709
COMMISSIONER OF PUBLIC LANDS
DEMOCRAT
REPUBLICAN
1. Art E. Trujillo
4201 Central Ave. NW, Suite 7-A
Albuquerque, NM 87120
(505) 831-3830

2. Cisco McSorley
P.O. Box 527
Albuquerque, NM 87102
(505) 247-1223
cisco4lc@swcp.com
 
3. Tom Mills
P.O. Box 269
Santa Fe, NM 87504
(505) 988-8019
tmills@swcp.com
1. Patrick H. Lyons
Box 26
Cuervo, NM 88417
(505) 279-6161

2. Rick J. Lopez
8 Condesa Court
Santa Fe, NM 87508
(505) 466-8812
RIQUELOPEZ@aol.com
JUDGE OF THE COURT OF APPEALS
DEMOCRAT
REPUBLICAN
1. Manuel Tijerina 
RR 1 Box 360
La Mesa, NM 88044
(505) 233-2693
1. Roderick T. Kennedy
P.O. Box 7041
Albuquerque, NM 87194
(505) 827-4911
State House of Representatives
Legislative District
DEMOCRAT
REPUBLICAN
District 57 -
Chaves, Lincoln & Otero Counties
Doris Mae Cherry
P.O. Box 401
Capitan, NM  88316
(505) 354-2673
1.  Daniel Foley
806 Deborah Dr.
Roswell, NM  88201
(505) 624-0608

2.  Adam D. Rafkin
P.O. Box 1912
Ruidoso, NM  88355
(505) 257-0129

District 58  - Chaves County Pauline J. Ponce
1020 South Mulberry
Roswell, NM  88201
(505) 622-3794
James M. Hoffman
6623 Old Dexter Hwy.
Dexter, NM  88230
(505) 623-9931
District 59 -
Chaves, Lincoln & Otero Counties
  Avon W. Wilson
P.O. Box 381
Roswell, NM  88202
(505) 624-7442
District 60 - Sandoval County Thomas E. Swisstack
2625 Bogie Rd.
Rio Rancho, NM  87124
(505) 761-6600 ex. 240
Marsha Carter Atkin
3116 21st Ave.
Rio Rancho, NM  87124
(505) 892-7217
District 61 - Lea County Donald L. Whitaker
P.O. Box 974
Eunice, NM  88231
(505) 394-2045
Darrell D. Parker, Jr.
318 Midwest St.
Hobbs, NM  88240
(505) 393-1306
District 62 - Lea County   Donald E. Bratton
2012 North McKinley
Hobbs, NM  88240
(505) 397-4093
District 63 -
Curry, De Baca,  Guadalupe & Roosevelt Counties
Jose A. Campos, II
1050 S. 10th St.
Santa Rosa, NM  88435
(505) 472-3361
 
District 64 - Curry County   Anna M. Crook
1041 Fairway Terrance
Clovis, NM  88101
District 65 - 
Beranlillo, McKinley, Rio Arriba & Sandoval Counties
James Roger Madalena
P.O. Box 255
Jemez Pueblo, NM  87024
(505) 834-7005
 
District 66 - 
Chaves, Eddy, Lea & Roosevelt Counties
  1.  Keith J. Gardner
4502 Verde Dr.
Roswell, NM  88201
(505) 622-6500

2.  Earlene Roberts
P.O. Box 39
Lovington, NM  88260
(505) 396-4663

Public Regulation Commission
  DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN
District 2   1.  David W. King
18 Wagon Wheel Rd.
Alamogordo, NM  88310
(505) 434-2504

2.  Rory McMinn
PO Box 1213
Roswell, NM  88202-1213
(505) 624-2127

District Judges
  Democrat Republican
5th Judicial District, Division 3   William A. McBee
5th Judicial District, Division 8   Charles C. Currier, III

 

 

Click for Roswell, New Mexico Forecast
 
Chaves County
Web Site
City of Roswell
Web Site
Support Our Sponsors
Advertising on these pages
Your Ad Could Be Here, click for details
Copyright 1995-2009 Chaves County and Roswell Web Services, All Rights Reserved
Provided for Chaves County as part of the Roswell community project
Webmaster: BobBush@Roswell-USA.com